PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] (1980). The cardinal rule in
interpreting statutes is that the purpose of the whole act is to be sought and
is favored over a construction which will defeat the manifest object of the
act. Milwaukee County v. DILHR,
80 Wis.2d 445, 453, 259 N.W.2d 118, 122 (1977).
With
these principles in mind, we conclude that §§ 703.09 and 703.13, Stats., are clear and unambiguous. Section 703.13(4) states that the percentage
interest a condominium owner possesses in a common element “may not be changed
without the written consent of all unit owners ....” In contrast, § 703.09(2) provides that an association may amend
its declaration with “the written consent of at least two-thirds of the unit
owners ....” These statutes clearly
permit the Association to amend the entire declaration and plat without the
Tomeras' agreement, unless the amendments alter the percentage of ownership
interest in any of the owners' common elements.
The