PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] interest in the veranda. The amendments
merely reduced the value of the Tomeras’ individual unit, while
increasing the value of Unit 1RL. The
Tomeras still own 10.61% of all the common elements, but they have lost their
unlimited use of the veranda. If a sale
of the entire building occurred, then the Tomeras would still receive 10.61% of
the proceeds. If, however, the Tomeras
sold their individual unit, then presumably it would bring a lower price
because of the reduced use of the veranda.[5]
The
legislature has provided a remedy for the Tomeras' loss of value in their
condominium under § 703.09(3)(a), Stats. Section 703.09(3)(a) provides:
If an
amendment to a condominium declaration has the effect of reducing the value of
any unit owner's interest in any common element, including any limited common
element, and increases the value ... of any other unit owner's interest in the
common element or limited common element, then the ... other unit owner shall
compensate the unit owner the value of whose interest is reduced in the amount
of the reduction in value, either in cash or by other consideration acceptable
to the unit owner.
Because the reallocation of the veranda’s use reduced
the Tomeras' condominium value, while increasing Unit 1RL's value, the Tomeras'
remedy lies with the owners of Unit 1RL.
We
conclude that the reallocation of the veranda from a common element to a