COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED October 16, 2012 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Washington argues that the circuit court should have excluded the evidence because the State did not provide an adequate scientific basis for the evidence, such as peer review articles or other data, which substantiate the claim that risk over a longer period of time can be extrapolated from risk measured in shorter term studies.
¶3 The version of Wis. Stat. § 907.02 in effect when the circuit court made its evidentiary rulings in this case provided: “Testimony by experts. If scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education, may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise.” Wis. Stat. § 907.02.[2] “[A] witness called upon to provide expert testimony may establish his or her qualifications by means of his or her own testimony.” Green v.