PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] applicant. Rather, the requested
records must relate to the “appropriate and necessary” administration of the
relevant statutes.
[4] Section
146.82(1), Stats., provides:
Confidentiality of patient health care records. (1) Confidentiality. All patient health care records shall remain
confidential. Patient health care
records may be released only to the persons designated in this section or to
other persons with the informed consent of the patient or of a person
authorized by the patient. This
subsection does not prohibit reports made in compliance with s. 146.995 or
testimony authorized under s. 905.04(4)(h).
[5] Section
905.04(2), Stats., provides in
part:
General rule of privilege. A patient has a
privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person from disclosing
confidential communications made or information obtained or disseminated for
purposes of diagnosis or treatment of the patient's physical, mental or
emotional condition ¼.
[6] We do not read
Allen's appellate brief to challenge the initial telephone contact of DHS by
St. Luke's. Rather, his challenge is to
the information disclosed by St. Luke's to the investigators who responded to
the telephone contact.
[7] Because we have