PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] corporate checks is so straightforward and basic (as evidenced by the words of
its own tellers) that Wauwatosa could not rely on the plaintiffs' failure to
contact it .... Wauwatosa cannot put
the cart before the horse—it was their duty to contact the plaintiffs
re[garding] Landisch's actions, not vice versa.
II. STANDARD
OF REVIEW
Section
802.08, Stats., governs summary
judgment methodology, and we apply that methodology in the same manner as the
trial court. See Green
Spring Farms v. Kersten, 136 Wis.2d 304, 315, 401 N.W.2d 816, 820
(1987). Section 802.08(2) states that
summary judgment “shall be rendered if the pleadings, depositions, answers to
interrogatories, and admission on file, together with the affidavits, if any,
show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving
party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.” We first examine the pleadings to determine whether they state a
claim for relief. See Green
Spring Farms, 136 Wis.2d at 315-317, 401 N.W.2d at 820-821. If the pleadings state a claim and the
responsive pleadings join the issue, then we examine the summary judgment