COURT OF
[…] December 13, 1993 order, made at the February 20, 1995 hearing, as a request
for relief under § 806.07, Stats.[3] Grimes was arguing that there were errors in
the arrearage calculations that had not been brought to the court's
attention. This might be grounds for
relief from the order under § 806.07(1)(a)--"[m]istake, inadvertence,
surprise, or excusable neglect." To the extent Grimes also intended to be raising the objections
stated in his attorney's December 1993 letter, those objections are also
possible grounds under either §§ 806.07(1)(a) or 806.07(1)(g)--"It is no
longer equitable that the [order] should have prospective
application." Also, perhaps some
of Grimes' or his counsel's objections could be considered "[a]ny other
reasons justifying relief from the operation of the judgment." Section 806.07(1)(h).
Motions
under § 806.07(1), Stats.,
"shall be made within a reasonable time, and, if based on sub. (1)(a) or
(c), not more than one year after the judgment was entered or the order or
stipulation was made." Section
806.07(2). A decision whether to grant
relief under § 806.07 is within the trial court's discretion and we will affirm
the decision if the court, in fact, exercised discretion and there is a
reasonable basis for the trial court's determination. Rhodes v.