COURT OF
[…] and submitted after the appeal was filed, as to whether and how Grimes' counsel
learned the December 13 order had been signed and entered. Even if these affidavits were properly part
of the record on appeal, as an appellate court we do not make findings of fact
if the facts are contested. Wurtz
v. Fleischman, 97 Wis.2d 100, 107 n.3, 293 N.W.2d 155, 159 (1980). As we explain in the opinion, none of the
issues we address requires us to decide when Grimes or his attorney first learned
of the entry of the December 13, 1993 order.
[3] Section 806.07, Stats., provides in relevant part:
(1) On motion and
upon such terms as are just, the court may relieve a party or legal
representative from a judgment, order or stipulation for the following reasons:
(a) Mistake,
inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect;
....
(g) It is no
longer equitable that the judgment should have prospective application; or
(h) Any other
reasons justifying relief from the operation of the judgment.
(2) The motion
shall be made within a reasonable time, and, if based on sub. (1)(a) or (c),
not more than one year after the judgment was entered or the order or
stipulation was made. A motion based on
sub. (1)(b) shall be made within the time provided in s. 805.16. A motion under this section does not affect
the finality of a judgment or suspend its operation. This section does not limit the power of a court to entertain an
independent action to relieve a party from judgment, order, or proceeding, or
to set aside a judgment for fraud on the court.
[4] Although the Wisconsin Supreme Court, not the
legislature, created § 806.07, Stats.,
we apply the same rules of statutory construction. Brandt v. LIRC, 160 Wis.2d 353, 362 n.2, 466 N.W.2d
673, 676 (Ct. App. 1991), aff'd, 166 Wis.2d 623, 480 N.W.2d 494 (1992).