COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED FEBRUARY 13, 1996 |
[…] Not recommended for
publication in the official reports.
[1] While the parties dispute whether certain proceeds should have been awarded, we note that no party has challenged the trial court's findings on the specific dollar figures claimed by each party, such as $20,587 in costs for Geline's attorney.
[2] The DOR at one time claimed it was entitled to settlement proceeds. The parties agreed to have the clerk of court hold the contested amount pending the resolution of a case between the DOR and Geline. No party on appeal disputes giving this money to the clerk of court.
[3] Section 757.36, Stats., provides:
Lien on proceeds of action to enforce
cause of action. Any person having
or claiming a right of action, sounding in tort or for unliquidated damages on
contract, may contract with any attorney to prosecute the action and give the
attorney a lien upon the cause of action and upon the proceeds or damages
derived in any action brought for the enforcement of the cause of action, as
security for fees in the conduct of the litigation; when such agreement is made
and notice thereof given to the opposite party or his or her attorney, no
settlement or adjustment of the action may be valid as against the lien so
created, provided the agreement for fees is fair and reasonable. This section shall not be construed as
changing the law in respect to champertous contracts.