COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED FEBRUARY 13, 1996 |
[…] Geline argues the trial court's second ruling should be reversed because
there "was no legal authority upon which to bring a motion for
reconsideration." We disagree. There is no reason why a trial court, having
concluded that a prior nonfinal ruling in a pending case is wrong, cannot
correct that error by reconsideration. Fritsche
v. Ford Motor Credit Co., 171 Wis.2d 280, 295, 491 N.W.2d 119, 124 (Ct.
App. 1992). Therefore, we reject
Geline's claim that the trial court lacked authority to reconsider its earlier
ruling.
Geline also argues §
807.05, Stats., does not
apply. Section 807.05 provides:
Stipulations. No agreement, stipulation, or consent between
the parties or their attorneys, in respect to the proceedings in an action or
special proceeding shall be binding unless made in court or during a proceeding
conducted under ss. 807.13 or 967.08 and entered in the minutes or recorded by
the reporter, or made in writing and subscribed by the party to be bound
thereby or the party's attorney.
Whether § 807.05, Stats., is applicable to this case is a
mixed question of fact and law. The
trial court's factual findings will only be reversed if they are clearly
erroneous; we then apply the statute to the facts independently of the trial
court's determinations. DOR v.