PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] statement into evidence.
[2] The relevant
portion of Howard's sentence was as follows:
As to count number 1, the court is going to sentence Mr.
Howard to the maximum allowed sentence under the law, that will be nine years
in duration. So that we are absolutely
clear, the underlying offense carried a maximum term of five years. Because Mr. Howard has been convicted of
comitting that drug delivery while armed, the law provides for the imposition
of increasing that sentence by not more than four years. The maximum sentences on that count are
warranted herein.
[3] Section 939.63, Stats., provides in pertinent part:
(1)(a) If a person commits a crime while possessing,
using or threatening to use a dangerous weapon, the maximum term of
imprisonment prescribed by law for that crime may be increased as follows ¼.
[4] In Bailey
v. United States, 116 S. Ct. 501, 505 (1995), the Supreme Court decided
a similar issue:
Section [18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(1)] requires the
imposition of specified penalties if the defendant, “during and in relation to