PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] proscribe. Therefore, under Denny
we may apply the Peete holding retroactively to Howard's
conviction of the penalty enhancer.
Before we
can apply the Peete rule retroactively to Howard's situation,
however, he must meet the requirements articulated in State v.
Escalona-Naranjo, 185 Wis.2d 168, 517 N.W.2d 157 (1994). The court in Escalona-Naranjo
stated: “First, all grounds for relief
under sec. 974.06 must be raised in a petitioner's original, supplemental, or
amended motion.” Escalona-Naranjo,
185 Wis.2d at 181, 517 N.W.2d at 162.
Section 974.06, Stats.,
provides in relevant part:
(1) After the time for appeal or postconviction
remedy ¼ has expired, a prisoner in custody under sentence of a
court or a person convicted and placed with a volunteers in probation program
under s. 973.11 claiming the right to be released upon the ground that the
sentence was imposed in violation of the U.S. constitution or the constitution
or laws of this state, that the court was without jurisdiction to impose such
sentence, or that the sentence was in excess of the maximum authorized by law
or is otherwise subject to collateral attack, may move the court which imposed
the sentence to vacate, set aside or correct the sentence.
¼.
(4) All grounds for relief available to a person
under this section must be raised in his or her original, supplemental or
amended motion. Any ground finally
adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently
waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence or in any
other proceeding the person has taken to secure relief may not be the basis for
a subsequent motion, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted
which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the
original, supplemental or amended motion.
Id. (emphasis
added). According to Escalona-Naranjo
and § 974.06(4), if a ground for relief was not raised in an original,
supplemental or amended motion, a defendant must show a sufficient reason why
it was not asserted previously. See Escalona-Naranjo,
185 Wis.2d at 181-82, 517 N.W.2d at 162.