COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED January 30, 1996 |
[…] transferred possession of the trade-in vehicle, legal title never passed to
Berndt Buick.
Title to an automobile
is evidenced by a certificate of title issued by the Department of Motor
Vehicles pursuant to ch. 342, Stats. The statute identifies the information to be
included in an application for a certificate of title, see
§ 342.06, and the grounds the department may use to reject an application,
see § 342.11.
The statute also
includes a specific provision that identifies when transfer of ownership is
complete for purposes of owner liability to third parties. Section 342.15(3), Stats., provides, in part, that "[a]n owner who has
delivered possession of the vehicle to the transferee and has complied with
the provisions of this section requiring action by him or her is not liable as
owner for any damages thereafter resulting from operation of the
vehicle." (Emphasis added.) Section 342.15(1), Stats., provides that an owner transferring an interest in a
vehicle, except a security interest, shall execute the assignment and warranty
of title contained on the certificate of title and deliver or mail the