COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Title to an automobile is evidenced by a certificate of title issued by the Department of Motor Vehicles pursuant to ch. 342, Stats.  The statute identifies the information to be included in an application for a certificate of title, see § 342.06, and the grounds the department may use to reject an application, see § 342.11.

                        The statute also includes a specific provision that identifies when transfer of ownership is complete for purposes of owner liability to third parties.  Section 342.15(3), Stats., provides, in part, that "[a]n owner who has delivered possession of the vehicle to the transferee and has complied with the provisions of this section requiring action by him or her is not liable as owner for any damages thereafter resulting from operation of the vehicle."  (Emphasis added.)