PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] it. I would do so in this case and
affirm the judgment.
[1] The judgment contained in the record states
that the Strigels' liability was limited to $3,500, but a copy of a judgment
contained in N.E.M.'s appendix and a transcript indicate that the Strigels'
liability was limited to $2,500, as provided by statute. Whether this was a mistake is irrelevant
because our focus is on whether Scott's twenty sexual assaults were one act
under § 895.035(4), Stats. That statute limits parental liability to
"$2,500 for damages resulting from any one act of a child."
[2] Section 895.035(4), Stats., provides in relevant part:
Except for recovery
for retail theft under s. 943.51, the maximum recovery from any parent or
parents may not exceed $2,500 for damages resulting from any one act of a child
in addition to taxable costs and disbursements and reasonable attorney fees, as
determined by the court.