PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] Id. The first step is to examine the statute's language, and, absent
ambiguity, it is our duty to give the language its ordinary meaning. Id. at 225-26, 496 N.W.2d at
179. Since § 895.035 is in derogation
of the common law, we strictly construe it.
Poston v. United States Fidelity & Guar. Co., 107
Wis.2d 215, 224, 320 N.W.2d 9, 14 (Ct. App. 1982).
PARENTAL LIABILITY
Section
895.035(2), Stats., makes parents
with custody of a minor child liable for personal injuries attributable to a
willful, malicious or wanton act of that child. Section 895.035(4) provides that "the maximum recovery
from any parent or parents may not exceed $2,500 for damages resulting from
any one act of a child in addition to taxable costs and disbursements and
reasonable attorney fees ...."
(Emphasis added.) The language
of subsection (4) is clear and unambiguous.
A parent is liable up to $2,500 for damages resulting from any one act
of a child. For the purpose of this
subsection, "any one act" refers to a single, particular and separate
act and not to several acts. In other