COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED SEPTEMBER
[…] is no indication Verdone complied with the notice provisions of
§ 806.04(11), Stats. If a statute is alleged to be
unconstitutional, the attorney general shall be served with a copy of the
proceeding and is entitled to be heard.
This service of notice is not only mandatory, but goes to the
jurisdiction of the court to hear the action in the first instance. Bollhoffer v. Wolke, 66 Wis.2d
141, 144, 223 N.W.2d 902, 903 (1974).
The judgment of conviction is therefore affirmed.
By
the Court.—Judgment affirmed.
This
opinion will not be published. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4, Stats.
[1] Section 946.41, Stats., provides:
Resisting or obstructing officer. (1) Whoever knowingly
resists or obstructs an officer while such officer is doing any act in an
official capacity and with lawful authority, is guilty of a Class A
misdemeanor.
(2) In this section:
(a)
"Obstructs" includes without limitation knowingly giving false
information to the officer or knowingly placing physical evidence with intent
to mislead the officer in the performance of his or her duty including the
service of any summons or civil process.
(b) "Officer" means a