COURT OF
[…] court. Id. In deciding this issue of law, we also owe
no deference to the conclusions of the trial court. Id.
The
second issue involves the agency's findings of fact. An agency's factual findings must be affirmed if supported by
substantial evidence. Section
227.57(6), Stats.[4] Substantial evidence is "such relevant
evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a
conclusion." Gilbert v.
Medical Examining Bd., 119 Wis.2d 168, 195, 349 N.W.2d 68, 80 (1984)
(quoting Bucyrus-Erie Co. v. DILHR, 90 Wis.2d 408, 418, 280
N.W.2d 142, 147 (1979)).
DECISION
I. The § 230.44(1), Stats, Appeal.
Seay
requested that the DER secretary reclassify his position pursuant to §
230.09(2)(a), Stats., which
provides:
After consultation
with the appointing authorities, the secretary shall allocate each position in
the classified service to an appropriate class on the basis of its duties,
authority, responsibilities or other factors recognized in the job evaluation
process. The secretary may
reclassify or reallocate positions on the same basis.
(Emphasis added.)
The Commission has authority to hear Seay's appeal from the secretary's
denial under § 230.44(1)(b), Stats.,
which provides:
Appeal procedures.
(1) Except as provided in par. (e), the following are actions
appealable to the commission under s. 230.45(1)(a):
....