COURT OF
[…] App. 1981)
(appeal by probationary employee from decision to discharge him from job).
[6] See Basinas v. State, 104
Wis.2d 539, 312 N.W.2d 483 (1981) (employee appeal from reassignment to
position with lower maximum pay range).
[7] See Seep v. State Personnel Comm'n,
140 Wis.2d 32, 409 N.W.2d 142 (Ct. App. 1987) (employee appeal from decision
refusing reinstatement in violation of agreement to do so).
[8] See Cozzens-Ellis v. Wisconsin
Personnel Comm'n, 155 Wis.2d 271, 455 N.W.2d 246 (Ct. App. 1990)
(employee appeal from denial of promotion).
[9] Section 230.85(6), Stats., provides:
(a) If a
disciplinary action occurs or is threatened within the time prescribed under
par. (b), that disciplinary action or threat is presumed to be a retaliatory
action or threat thereof. The
respondent may rebut that presumption by a preponderance of the evidence that
the disciplinary action or threat was not a retaliatory action or threat
thereof.
(b) Paragraph
(a) applies to a disciplinary action under § 230.80(2)(a) which occurs or is
threatened within 2 years, or to a disciplinary action under § 230.80(2)(b),
(c) or (d) which occurs or is threatened within one year, after an employe
discloses information under § 230.81 which merits further investigation or
after the employe's appointing authority, agent of an appointing authority or
supervisor learns of that disclosure, whichever is later.