COURT OF
[…] by showing that its acts or threats to act were not retaliatory or a threat to
retaliate against Seay for requesting reclassification.
By
the Court.—Order affirmed.
Not
recommended for publication in the official reports.
[2] Seay appealed DER's denial of his
reclassification request to the Commission on September 27, 1989. On January 24, 1991, the Commission
concluded that Seay was not entitled to reclassification.
[3] The facts regarding Vetter's awareness of the
Whistleblower complaint will be stated in Part II of the decision.
[4] Section 227.57, Stats., Scope of Review, provides in part:
(6) If the agency's action depends on any fact
found by the agency in a contested case proceeding, the court shall not
substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence
on any disputed finding of fact. The
court shall, however, set aside agency action or remand the case to the agency
if it finds that the agency's action depends on any finding of fact that is not
supported by substantial evidence in the record.
[5] See Board of Regents v. Wisconsin
Personnel Comm'n, 103 Wis.2d 545, 309 N.W.2d 366 (Ct. App. 1981)
(appeal by probationary employee from decision to discharge him from job).
[6] See Basinas v. State, 104
Wis.2d 539, 312 N.W.2d 483 (1981) (employee appeal from reassignment to