COURT OF
[…] DECISION
I. The § 230.44(1), Stats, Appeal.
Seay
requested that the DER secretary reclassify his position pursuant to §
230.09(2)(a), Stats., which
provides:
After consultation
with the appointing authorities, the secretary shall allocate each position in
the classified service to an appropriate class on the basis of its duties,
authority, responsibilities or other factors recognized in the job evaluation
process. The secretary may
reclassify or reallocate positions on the same basis.
(Emphasis added.)
The Commission has authority to hear Seay's appeal from the secretary's
denial under § 230.44(1)(b), Stats.,
which provides:
Appeal procedures.
(1) Except as provided in par. (e), the following are actions
appealable to the commission under s. 230.45(1)(a):
....
(b) Decision made or delegated by secretary. Appeal of a personnel decision under
s. 230.09(2)(a) or (d) or 230.13(1) made by the secretary or by an appointing
authority under authority delegated by the secretary under s. 230.04(1m).
(Emphasis added.)
Seay
claims that the Commission could hear his retaliation claim under this statute. However, he has failed to show how the
alleged acts of retaliation constitute an appealable "personnel
decision."
The legislative intent