COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED March 13, 1996 |
[…] that the movie "Trick or Treat" was not released to video retailers
until October 1987. The trial court
excluded this testimony as violating the prohibition in § 906.08(2), Stats., against the use of extrinsic
evidence to impeach witness credibility.
McClelland v. State, 84 Wis.2d 145, 158‑59, 267
N.W.2d 843, 849-50 (1978).
Maday does not challenge
the admission of the other acts evidence.
Nor does he develop a constitutional challenge to the trial court's
exclusion of the evidence regarding the video release date. No objection was made at trial on
constitutional grounds.
Section 906.08(2), Stats., provides that "[s]pecific
instances of the conduct of a witness, for the purpose of attacking or
supporting the witness's credibility ... may not be proved by extrinsic
evidence." McClelland
holds that impeachment of a witness on the basis of collateral facts introduced
by extrinsic testimony is forbidden. Id.
at 159, 267 N.W.2d at 849-50.
Maday attempts to
distinguish McClelland on the grounds that the extrinsic evidence