COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Because we conclude that the trial court did not erroneously exercise its discretion by finding that corporation counsel did not conduct a reasonable inquiry before answering the complaint or by disallowing fees and costs associated with the depositions of county employees, we affirm the trial court's judgment.

                        By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.  No costs on appeal.

                        Not recommended for publication in the official reports.



     [1] Section 75.12, Stats., provides in part:

 

(1)  No tax deed shall be issued on any ... land ... unless ... notice ... shall have been served upon ... one of the owners of record .... If such lot ... be improved by a dwelling house ... and ... such building has been actually occupied for the purpose specified for 30 days immediately prior to the date of service of the notice of application for tax deed ... then notice of application for tax deed shall be served upon the occupant ....

     [2] We do not address the issue of whether the Wenzels' appropriate remedy was to collaterally attack the tax deed or file a quiet title action.  The court's determination was based on the failure to make a reasonable inquiry and not on the remedy requested by the Wenzels' complaint.