COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED October 3, 1995 |
[…] attributable to them. The trial court
considered appropriate factors, and we see no error in its determination that
the depositions were superfluous.
Because we conclude that
the trial court did not erroneously exercise its discretion by finding that
corporation counsel did not conduct a reasonable inquiry before answering the
complaint or by disallowing fees and costs associated with the depositions of
county employees, we affirm the trial court's judgment.
By the Court.—Judgment
affirmed. No costs on appeal.
Not recommended for
publication in the official reports.
[1] Section 75.12, Stats., provides in part:
(1) No tax deed shall be issued on any ... land ... unless ... notice ... shall have been served upon ... one of the owners of record .... If such lot ... be improved by a dwelling house ... and ... such building has been actually occupied for the purpose specified for 30 days immediately prior to the date of service of the notice of application for tax deed ... then notice of application for tax deed shall be served upon the occupant ....