COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED August 7, 1996 |
[…] jurisdiction over Maureen because the trial court's reasons for dismissing the
action were not clear. We deem it
sufficient to point out that the SSCRA is not a jurisdictional shield in and of
itself. The SSCRA provides for the
appointment of counsel before entry of a default judgment or a stay of
proceedings when warranted by the nature of military service. See Artis-Wergin, 151
Wis.2d at 453-54, 444 N.W.2d at 754.
By the Court.—Judgment
reversed and cause remanded.
This opinion will not be
published. See Rule 809.23(1)(b)5, Stats.
[1] Section 801.05(11), Stats., provides that a court acquires personal jurisdiction over a respondent "in any action affecting the family ... when the respondent resided in this state in marital relationship with the petitioner for not less than 6 consecutive months within the 6 years next preceding the commencement of the action and the respondent is served personally ...."
[2] This case illustrates the harshness of the Artis-Wergin v. Artis-Wergin, 151 Wis.2d 445, 444 N.W.2d 750 (Ct. App. 1989), decision.