PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] In conclusion, we hold that Geiger's request for mediation did toll the statute of limitations for his action against WHCLIP and the Fund until December 13, 1993.  Because Geiger filed an action against WHCLIP on that date, Geiger's suit against WHCLIP was timely.  However, summary judgment should be granted for the Fund because Geiger failed to timely add it as a defendant.

                        By the Court.—Judgment affirmed in part; reversed in part and cause remanded for further proceedings.  No costs on appeal.



     [1]  This is an expedited appeal under Rule 809.17, Stats.

     [2]  Section 655.44, Stats., provides:

 

Request for mediation prior to court action. (1) Request and fee. Beginning September 1, 1986, any person listed in s. 655.007 having a claim or a derivative claim under this chapter for bodily injury or death because of a tort or breach of contract based on professional services rendered or that should have been rendered by a health care provider may file a request for mediation and shall pay the fee under s. 655.54.

(2) Content of request. The request for mediation shall be in writing and shall include all of the following information:

(a)  The claimant's name and city, village or town, county and state of residence.

(b)  The name of the patient.

(c)  The name and address of the health care provider alleged to have been negligent in treating the patient.

(d)  The condition or disease for which the health care provider was treating the patient when the alleged negligence occurred and the dates of treatment.

(e)  A brief description of the injury alleged to have been caused by the health care provider's negligence.

(3) Delivery or registered mail. The request for mediation shall be delivered in person or sent by registered mail to the director of state courts.

(4) Statute of limitations. Any applicable statute of limitations is tolled on the date the director of state courts receives the request for mediation if delivered in person or on the date of mailing if sent by registered mail.  The statute remains tolled until 30 days after the last day of the mediation period under s. 655.465 (7).

(5) No court action commenced before mediation. Except as provided in s. 655.445, no court action may be commenced unless a request for mediation has been filed under this section and until the expiration of the mediation period under s. 655.465 (7).

(6) Notice of court action to director of state courts.