PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] 3/22/93 Request for mediation

11/12/93 Mediation takes place

12/13/93 Filing of summons and complaint against WHCLIP

5/16/94 Filing of an amended summons and complaint adding the Fund as a party

     [4] WHCLIP and the Fund's interpretation of Brickley v. Neuling, 256 Wis. 334, 41 N.W.2d 284 (1950), focuses on potential notice problems.  Notice problems often arise in the context of a due process claim.  However, WHCLIP and the Fund do not raise a due process issue here as it does not dispute that it received adequate and timely notice of the mediation proceedings.

     [5]  Section 655.27(1), Stats., provides that "[t]he fund shall provide occurrence coverage for claims against health care providers ...."  (Emphasis added.)  Sections 655.001(8) and 655.002, Stats., define "Health care provider" as those who actually perform the health care services, not their malpractice insurers.  Thus the Fund derives its liability from Fitz, not WHCLIP, because WHCLIP is not a health care provider.