PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] Interpretation of a statute is a question of law and is appropriate for summary judgment.  State v. Williams, 104 Wis.2d 15, 21-22, 310 N.W.2d 601, 604-05 (1981).  In reviewing the circuit court's grant of summary judgment, appellate courts independently apply the same methodology as the circuit court.  Kloes v. Eau Claire Cavalier Baseball Ass'n, 170 Wis.2d 77, 83, 487 N.W.2d 77, 79-80 (Ct. App. 1992).

                        WHCLIP and the Fund argue that Geiger failed to satisfy the tolling provisions of § 655.44, Stats.  Section 655.44(2), Stats., lists the statutory requirements of the content of the request for mediation.  At issue is the requirement in ¶ (c), which requires the request to contain the "name and address of the health care provider alleged to have been negligent ...."  There is no requirement that any other party, including the insurer or the Fund, be named, served or notified.