PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] Id. at 336, 41 N.W.2d at 285 (emphasis added).  We conclude that the statute does not treat mediation proceedings akin to an action.

                        First, § 655.44(1), Stats., is entitled "Request for mediation prior to court action."  Further, both the legislature and the Wisconsin Supreme Court have recognized a distinction between initial mediation proceedings and circuit court actions in the context of naming parties.  Section 655.27(5)(a), Stats., states that "[a] person filing a claim may recover from the fund only if ... the fund is named as a party in the action."  (Emphasis added.)  In Tamminen v.