PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] actions taken against the decedent.[4] Brickley, however, only holds
that a "deceased cannot be a party to an action." Id. at 336, 41 N.W.2d at 285
(emphasis added). We conclude that the
statute does not treat mediation proceedings akin to an action.
First, § 655.44(1),
Stats., is entitled "Request
for mediation prior to court action."
Further, both the legislature and the Wisconsin Supreme Court have
recognized a distinction between initial mediation proceedings and circuit
court actions in the context of naming parties. Section 655.27(5)(a), Stats.,
states that "[a] person filing a claim may recover from the fund only if
... the fund is named as a party in the action." (Emphasis added.) In Tamminen v. Aetna Cas. & Surety Co., 109
Wis.2d 536, 327 N.W.2d 55 (1982), the Wisconsin Supreme Court interpreted this
section to allow a plaintiff to commence suit against the Fund even though the