PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] holiday pay under the terms of the contract.
Whether the district violated the agreement by denying some employees
holiday pay is an issue regarding the scope of the parties' rights under the
contract, an issue appropriately left to the grievance process.[4]
Because it was not
unreasonable for WERC to conclude that the agreement addresses the parties'
holiday pay rights, we affirm the circuit court's order affirming WERC's
dismissal of the association's prohibited practice complaint.
By the Court.—Order
affirmed.
[1]
Section 111.70(2), Stats.,
provides in part:
Rights of municipal employes. Municipal employes shall have the right of self-organization, and the right to form, join or assist labor organizations, to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing, and to engage in lawful, concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection ....
[2]
Section 111.70(3)(a), Stats.,
provides in part:
Prohibited practices and
their prevention. (a) It is a
prohibited practice for a municipal employer individually or in concert with
others:
(1) To interfere with, restrain or coerce municipal employes in
the exercise of their rights guaranteed in sub. (2).
....
(4) To refuse to bargain collectively with a representative of a majority of its employes in an appropriate collective bargaining unit.
[3] The association also cites Sheboygan County, Dec. No. 27692-B (WERC, 3/95); City of Kenosha, Dec. No. 16392-A (Yaeger, 12/78), aff'd by operation of law, Dec. No. 16392-B (WERC, 1979); and State of Wisconsin, Dec. No. 13017-D (WERC, 1977).