COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED November
[…] element the other does not--a presumption arises that the legislature intended
to permit cumulative convictions unless other factors indicate otherwise. State v. Selmon, 175 Wis.2d
155, 161, 498 N.W.2d 876, 878 (Ct. App. 1993).
"The question then becomes whether there are `other factors which
evidence a contrary ... intent.'" Johnson,
178 Wis.2d at 49, 503 N.W.2d at 576 (quoted source omitted).
Blockburger is met in this case.
Third-degree sexual assault is committed by one who "has sexual
intercourse with a person without the consent of that person ...." Section 940.225(3), Stats. The
second-degree charge of which Johnson was convicted as a result of the vaginal
intercourse incident[2]
penalizes one who "[h]as sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a
person who the defendant knows is unconscious." Section 940.225(2)(d). It
may be seen that the first requires proof both that Elizabeth E. was
unconscious at the time of the intercourse and that Johnson knew she was
unconscious, and that neither of these elements is required for the
second. Additionally, third-degree