COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED November
[…] the legislature intended to impose cumulative punishments under each. State v. Kuntz, 160 Wis.2d
722, 753, 467 N.W.2d 531, 543 (1991).
We
employ a two-step test to analyze claims of multiplicity. We first apply the "elements only"
test of Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299, 304 (1932),
to determine whether each charged offense requires proof of an additional
element or fact which the other does not.
State v. Johnson, 178 Wis.2d 42, 48-49, 503 N.W.2d 575,
576 (Ct. App. 1993).
The
analysis focuses entirely on the statutes defining the offenses and has been
codified in § 939.66, Stats.,
which provides that a defendant "may be convicted of either the crime
charged or an included crime, but not both," and which defines
"included crime" as one "which does not require proof of any
fact in addition to those which must be proved for the crime
charged." Section 939.66(1). Thus, under the Blockburger
test,
"an
offense is a `lesser included' one only if all of its statutory elements can be
demonstrated without proof of any fact or element in addition to those which
must be proved for the `greater' offense.
... An offense is