COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We will affirm the trial court's decision to admit evidence if the court properly exercised its discretion.  State v. Webster, 156 Wis.2d 510, 514, 458 N.W.2d 373, 374-75 (Ct. App. 1990).  In exercising its discretion, the trial court must apply accepted legal standards to the facts of record and use a rational process to reach a reasonable conclusion.  See id. at 515, 458 N.W.2d at 375.  We conclude the trial court did so.

                        Although § 904.04(2), Stats.,  specifically excludes evidence of other acts when such evidence is offered "to prove the character of a person in order to show that he [or she] acted in conformity therewith," State v. Shillcutt, 116 Wis.2d 227, 236, 341 N.W.2d 716, 720 (Ct.