COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED June 19, 1996 |
[…] Frey also argues that the other acts
evidence was not reliable because his conviction for assaulting Cynthia was
reversed.
We will affirm the trial
court's decision to admit evidence if the court properly exercised its
discretion. State v. Webster,
156 Wis.2d 510, 514, 458 N.W.2d 373, 374-75 (Ct. App. 1990). In exercising its discretion, the trial
court must apply accepted legal standards to the facts of record and use a
rational process to reach a reasonable conclusion. See id. at 515, 458 N.W.2d at 375. We conclude the trial court did so.
Although § 904.04(2), Stats., specifically excludes evidence of other acts when such evidence is
offered "to prove the character of a person in order to show that he [or
she] acted in conformity therewith," State v. Shillcutt, 116
Wis.2d 227, 236, 341 N.W.2d 716, 720 (Ct. App. 1983), aff'd, 119 Wis.2d
788, 350 N.W.2d 686 (1984), it does not bar evidence which is "offered for
other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation,