COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED December 19, 1995 |
[…] decision that was made “‘in accordance with accepted legal standards and in
accordance with the facts of record.’” State
v. Pharr, 115 Wis.2d 334, 342, 340 N.W.2d 498, 501 (1983) (citation
omitted). The admission or exclusion of
scientific evidence through an expert is left to the trial court's
discretion. State v. Hamm,
146 Wis.2d 130, 142, 430 N.W.2d 584, 590 (Ct. App. 1988). Moreover, a trial court's conclusion that a
witness is qualified to offer expert testimony is within the discretion of the
trial court. State v. Elson,
60 Wis.2d 54, 67, 208 N.W.2d 363, 370 (1973).
Section 907.02, Stats., provides:
If
scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of
fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness
qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or
education, may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise.
(Emphasis
added.) It is well settled that
“[e]xperience is a proper basis for giving an expert opinion.” State v. Johnson, 54 Wis.2d
561, 565, 196 N.W.2d 717, 719 (1972).
Although typically a ballistics expert would provide testimony regarding