PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] a therapist, Lynne Oswald, to assist Thomas in dealing with the trauma
resulting from the shooting. Oswald met
with Thomas twice a week for the first several weeks, eventually reducing the
sessions to one every two weeks. She
testified at the dispositional hearing that Thomas's parents cooperated with
her and followed her suggestions, and that she believed they were motivated by
a sincere desire to help Thomas through his ordeal.
Several
weeks after the shooting, the State filed a petition alleging that Thomas was a
child in need of protection or services (CHIPS) under § 48.13(12), Stats.
Section 48.13 gives the juvenile court jurisdiction over children
"alleged to be in need of protection or services which can be ordered by
the court," and who fit one or more categories listed in eighteen
succeeding subsections, including children who are orphaned, abandoned or
abused or whose parents are institutionalized or otherwise unable to care for
them. The category at issue in Thomas's