PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] be ordered by the court. The
petition in this case states only that Courtney "is a child in need of
protection or services, within the meaning of Wis. Stat. 48.13(3), in
that she is the victim of sexual abuse."
The petition offers no information, aside from the facts relating to her
age and pregnancy, to support the allegation that Courtney is in need of
protection or services that the court can provide.
Id. (emphasis added) (citation omitted).
Seizing
on the italicized phrase--which, as may be seen, is taken from the introductory
language to § 48.13, Stats.,
granting the juvenile court jurisdiction over children "alleged to be in
need of protection or services which can be ordered by the court"--Thomas
argues that both the statute and Courtney E. require the State to
allege and prove in CHIPS cases that "there are services the court can
provide for the child."
We
are satisfied that Courtney E. does not compel such a
conclusion. We begin by noting that the