PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] Elsewhere, however, it states quite plainly
that its discussion is strictly limited to petitions under § 48.13(3), Stats., alleging sexual abuse. In re Courtney E., 184 Wis.2d
592, 600 n.5, 516 N.W.2d 422, 425 (1994).
[4] The interpretation and application of
judicial authority can be no less a question of law than the interpretation and
application of statutes, and we have long held that the interpretation and
application of statutes raise a legal question to be decided independently on
appeal. See State v.
Michels, 141 Wis.2d 81, 87, 414 N.W.2d 311, 313 (Ct. App. 1987).
[5] Section 48.255(1)(e), Stats., provides:
If the child is
alleged to come within the provisions of s. 48.13(1) to (11) ... [the petition
must set forth] reliable and credible information which forms the basis of the
allegations necessary to invoke the jurisdiction of the court and to provide
reasonable notice of the conduct or circumstances to be considered by the court
together with a statement that the child is in need of supervision, services,
care or rehabilitation.
Section
48.255(3) states, "If the information required under sub. (1)(d) or (e) is
not stated the petition shall be dismissed ...."
[6] We also disagree with Thomas's reading of the
"tag-end" phrase in § 48.13, Stats.
(giving the court jurisdiction over children alleged to be in need of