PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] and enjoyment of the home. The trial
court answered two additional questions regarding the expert fees and expenses
and the cost of additional temporary repairs.
West Bend proposed certain
questions which it believed would bear upon the coverage question. However, the trial court did not submit
these questions, and that ruling is not challenged on appeal.
[6] Since the
question of Limbach Construction's alleged negligence was submitted to the
jury, it appears that the default judgment may have been granted pursuant to §
806.02(5), Stats., which
provides, “If proof of any fact is necessary for the court to render [default]
judgment, the court shall receive the proof.”
[7] Although we are
not required to answer whether Beverly's strategy was correct, we do observe
that certain law arguably supports her position. The designation, “d/b/a” means “doing business as” and is merely
descriptive of the person or corporation who does business under some other