COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Affirmed.

                        Before Cane, P.J., LaRocque and Myse, JJ.

                        LaROCQUE, J.   Betty and William Pichelman appeal a summary judgment dismissing their claim that arose when "Babe," a pet raccoon, bit Betty's finger as she was delivering groceries to the home of her friend, Sylvia Barfknecht.  The circuit court ruled Sylvia and her husband Arnold immune from liability under § 895.52, Stats.,[1] as interpreted by our supreme court in Hudson v. Janesville Conservation Club, 168 Wis.2d 436, 484 N.W.2d 132 (1992).  Hudson held that a captive wild animal is still within the immunity granted to property owners by § 895.52(2)(b), providing that "no owner ... is liable ... for any injury resulting from an attack by a wild animal."  Id. at 443-44, 484 N.W.2d at 135.  Because the Barfknechts' raccoon is a wild animal under the statute as interpreted in Hudson, they are immune from liability and any negligence on their part is irrelevant.  We therefore affirm the summary judgment dismissing the Pichelmans' lawsuit.