COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id. at 451, 484 N.W.2d at 138.[3]   

                        The Barfknechts and their insurer concede that their raccoon was a "wild animal" according to Hudson:  "The fact that Babe was something of a pet does not take him out of the category of ferae naturae.  A normally wild animal, even when held in captivity, is still a wild animal within the meaning of the statute."

                        Hudson interpreted § 895.52(2)(b), Stats., which provides in relevant part:

Recreational activities; limitation of property owners' liability.  ...

                          ....

(2)  No duty; immunity from liability. ...

                          ....

(b)  Except as provided in subs. (3) to (6), no owner and no officer, employe or agent of an owner is liable for any injury to, or any injury caused by, a person engaging in a recreational activity on the owner's property or for any injury resulting from an attack by a wild animal.  (Emphasis added.)