2012 WI App 107
[…] Regal Ware, Inc. v. TSCO Corp., 207 Wis. 2d 538, 542, 558 N.W.2d 679 (Ct. App. 1996) (quoting International Shoe Co. v. Washington, 326 U.S. 310, 316 (1945)).  Whether a court has personal jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant is subject to de novo review.  FL Hunts, LLC v. Wheeler, 2010 WI App 10, ¶7, 322 Wis. 2d 738, 780 N.W.2d 529; Brown v. LaChance, 165 Wis. 2d 52, 65, 477 N.W.2d 296 (Ct. App. 1991).

A.     WISCONSIN’S LONG-ARM STATUTE

7        Wisconsin Stat. § 801.05(5)(d) provides that a court has personal jurisdiction in any action which:  “[r]elates to goods, documents of title, or other things of value shipped from this state by the plaintiff to the defendant on the defendant’s order or direction.”

8        Johnson Litho argues that this subsection applies because the action relates to goods shipped from Wisconsin on Sarver’s order and direction.