COURT OF
[…] In
State v. Yang, No. 95-0583-CR, slip op. (Wis. Ct. App. April 18,
1996, ordered published May 28, 1996), we held that the decision whether to
request an individual polling is one delegated to counsel, and that counsel's
failure to inform his or her client of the right to an individual polling is
not, in itself, deficient performance.
Kukes does not contend on appeal that his counsel's decision not to poll
the jury was deficient. We therefore
reject Kukes' ineffective assistance of counsel claim.
By
the Court.—Judgment and order
affirmed.
This
opinion will not be published. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5, Stats.
[1] Section 343.303,
Stats., provides in relevant
part:
The result of the preliminary breath screening test shall
not be admissible in any action or proceeding except to show probable cause for
an arrest, if the arrest is challenged, or to prove that a chemical test was
properly required or requested of a person under s. 343.305(3).
[2] In light of our
conclusion that the result of a PBT, standing alone, contributes nothing to the
question of whether a person's statement given at a certain alcohol
concentration level is trustworthy, we also reject Kukes' single-sentence