COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED OCTOBER 17, 1995 |
[…] Schultz's individual circumstances. It
explicitly recognized the great difficulty in sentencing a young man with
promise. Based upon the record and
presentence report, the trial court was familiar with Schultz's background. Based upon Schultz's record, which included
two burglaries, the trial court indicated that intensive sanctions was not a
sound alternative. The record discloses
a reasonable exercise of discretion.
Next, Schultz argues
that the trial court erroneously considered the victim impact statement because
the statement was irrelevant to the sentence.
We disagree. Section 972.14(3), Stats., provides in part:
(a) Before pronouncing sentence in a felony
case, the court shall also allow a victim ... to make a statement or submit a
written statement to be read in court.
The court may allow any other person to make or submit a statement under
this paragraph. Any statement under
this paragraph must be relevant to the sentence.
Two relevant factors to
be considered at sentencing are the character of the defendant and the
protection of the public. State
v. Sarabia, 118 Wis.2d 655, 673, 348 N.W.2d 527, 537 (1984). Here, the criminal complaint recites that