COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED August 30, 2012 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] We reject this argument because Haub fails to address the circuit court’s reason for concluding that the outcome is the same.
¶29 Haub, citing a federal case, asserts that the law of the state of incorporation is the applicable piercing-the-corporate-veil law. For purposes of this portion of our discussion only, we will assume in Haub’s favor that Haub is correct and that Texas law applies.
¶30 Haub’s argument about Texas law does not meaningfully address
the circuit court’s decision. The
circuit court concluded that under a particular Texas code section, Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 21.225, it
was proper to pierce Sooner’s corporate veil.
That statute states, in part, that a shareholder may be held liable when
the shareholder “expressly assumes, guarantees, or agrees to be personally
liable to the obligee for the obligation.”
Id.
¶31 Even though the circuit court expressly relied on it, Haub does not address Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 21.225, or the circuit court’s application of it. Rather, Haub relies on a different Texas statute addressing shareholder liability based on fraud, Tex. Bus. Orgs.