COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Except for duration of the tenancy and matters within the scope of ss. 704.05 and 704.07, the tenancy is governed by the terms and conditions agreed upon.  Notice as provided in s. 704.19 is necessary to terminate such a periodic tenancy.  [Emphasis added.]

 

The lease was for a period of one year; therefore, § 704.03(2) is inapplicable.

                        We conclude from our independent review of the record that the Landlord was entitled to summary judgment as a matter of law pursuant to § 704.25(2), Stats.  Section 704.25(2) provides:

Creation of periodic tenancy by holding over.   (a) Nonresidential leases for a year or longer.  If premises are leased for a year or longer primarily for other than private residential purposes, and the tenant holds over after expiration of the lease, the landlord may elect to hold the tenant on a year-to-year basis.

(b) All other leases.  If premises are leased for less than a year for any use, or if leased for any period primarily for private residential purposes, and the tenant holds over after expiration of the lease, the landlord may elect to hold the tenant on a month-to-month basis; but if such lease provides for a weekly or daily rent, the landlord may hold the tenant only on the periodic basis on which rent is computed.

(c)  When election takes place.  Acceptance of rent for any period after expiration of a lease or other conduct manifesting the landlord's intent to allow the tenant to remain in possession after the expiration date constitutes an election by the landlord under this section unless the landlord has already commenced proceedings to remove the tenant.

 

In the present case, the premises was leased for a year for nonresidential use, placing it under subsec. (a).  The Tenant decided to pay the higher rate of rent and “hold over” after the expiration of the lease agreement.