COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Evjen v. Evjen, 171 Wis.2d 677, 688, 492 N.W.2d 361, 365 (Ct. App. 1992).

                        The Landlord states in its brief:  “The trial court did not properly grant the appellant damages for 200% of the appellant's security deposit because the lease which is the subject of this case is not a residential property.”  The Landlord raises this issue as the third issue in its series of arguments.  We do not address this issue because the Landlord did not follow the correct appellate procedure.  Section 809.10(2)(b), Stats., provides:

Cross-appeal.  A respondent who seeks a modification of the judgment or order appealed from ¼ shall file a notice of cross-appeal within the period established by law for the filing of a notice of appeal, or 30 days after the filing of a notice of appeal, whichever is later.  A cross-appellant has the same rights and obligations as an appellant under this chapter.

 

In order to argue for a modification of the trial court's order, the Landlord was required to file a cross-appeal.

                        By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

                        This opinion will not be published.  See Rule 809.23(1)(b)4, Stats.



     [1]  1993 Wis.