COURT OF APPEALS
[…] IBM Credit Corp. v. Village of Allouez, 188 Wis.2d 143, 149, 524 N.W.2d 132, 134 (1994).  In reviewing summary judgment determinations, we apply the same standards as the trial court.  Posyniak v. School Sisters of St. Francis, 180 Wis.2d 619, 627, 511 N.W.2d 300, 304 (Ct. App. 1993).  A summary judgment motion will be granted “if the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.”  Section 802.08(2), Stats.

                        We agree with the Tenant that § 704.03(2), Stats.,[1] does not apply to the present case.  Section 704.03(2) provides:

Entry under unenforceable lease.  If a tenant enters into possession under a lease for more than one year which does not meet the requirements of sub. (1), and the tenant pays rent on a periodic basis, the tenant becomes a periodic tenant.  If the premises in such case are used for residential purposes and the rent is payable monthly, the tenant becomes a month-to-month tenant; but if the use is agricultural or nonresidential, the tenant becomes a year-to-year tenant without regard to the rent-payment periods.  Except for duration of the tenancy and matters within the scope of ss. 704.05 and 704.07, the tenancy is governed by the terms and conditions agreed upon.  Notice as provided in s. 704.19 is necessary to terminate such a periodic tenancy.  [Emphasis added.]

 

The lease was for a period of one year; therefore, § 704.03(2) is inapplicable.

                        We conclude from our independent review of the record that the Landlord was entitled to summary judgment as a matter of law pursuant to § 704.25(2), Stats.