PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] contract was formed when Power was initially informed it was the lowest
bidder. Therefore, the trial court
denied Power's request for injunctive relief and dismissed Power's entire
complaint with prejudice.
Power raises a single
issue on appeal: whether the City has
discretion to accept a late bid for work contracts after all timely bids have
been opened.[2] The issue presented in this appeal concerns
the construction of § 62.15, Stats.,
which is reviewed as a question of law without deference to the trial
court. State v. Pham, 137
Wis.2d 31, 33-34, 403 N.W.2d 35, 36 (1987).
Section 62.15, Stats., governs contracts for public
construction that exceed $10,000 and provides in relevant part:
(1) Contracts; how let. All public construction, the estimated cost
of which exceeds $10,000, shall be let by contract to the lowest responsible
bidder; all other public construction shall be let as the council may
direct....
....
(5) Rejection
of bids. The power to reject any
and all bids shall exist unless expressly waived. The board of public works may reject any and all bids, if, in
their opinion, any combination has been entered into to prevent free
competition. The council may, if it be
of the opinion that any of the bids are fraudulent, collusive, excessive or
against the best interests of the city, by resolution adopted by two-thirds of
its members, reject any or all of the bids received and order the work done by
the city directly under the supervision of the board of public works ....
Neither party disputes
that under § 62.15(1), Stats.,
certain contracts shall be let only to the lowest responsible bidder. Additionally, neither party disputes the
City's power under § 62.15(5), Stats.,
to reject any and all bids, unless the power is expressly waived.