COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED August 3, 1995 |
[…] the juvenile had been "acquitted on the only previous juvenile court
delinquency petition that was filed."
Nothing in the court's waiver decision suggests that it drew inferences
from the acquittal adverse to the juvenile.
Consequently, admission of the evidence did not prejudice the juvenile.
D. Conclusion
We conclude that the
juvenile court properly exercised its discretion. For that reason, we affirm the order waiving the juvenile court's
jurisdiction over the juvenile.
By the Court.--Order
affirmed.
This opinion will not be
published. See Rule 809.23(1)(b)4, Stats.
[4] It
is worth noting that § 48.255(1)(e), Stats.,
also requires the petition to set forth with specificity:
If the child is alleged to come within the
provisions of s. 48.13(1) to (11) or 48.14, reliable and credible information
which forms the basis of the allegations necessary to invoke the jurisdiction
of the court and to provide reasonable notice of the conduct or circumstances
to be considered by the court together with a statement that the child is in
need of supervision, services, care or rehabilitation.
The child is not alleged to come within the provisions of § 48.13(1) to (11) or § 48.14. The parties assume that the "reasonable and credible information" requirement applies here.