COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED August 3, 1995 |
[…] his "mug shots" taken upon his detention for a prior delinquency in
early November 1994 and mug shots taken of him shortly after the instant
delinquency petition was filed later that same month. His counsel asserted that she needed the photographs to show to
potential witnesses involved with the prosecutive-merit issues, and she needed
both sets to show that the juvenile's appearance had not substantially altered
between the beginning and end of November.
The court denied the motion.
On appeal, the juvenile
contends that he was entitled to the mug shots under § 48.293(2), Stats., which provides in relevant
part:
All records relating to a child which are
relevant to the subject matter of a proceeding under this chapter shall be open
to inspection by a guardian ad litem or counsel for any party, upon demand and
upon presentation of releases where necessary, at least 48 hours before the
proceeding. Persons entitled to inspect
the records may obtain copies of the records with the permission of the
custodian of the records or with permission of the court.... Sections 971.23 to 971.25 ... shall be
applicable in all delinquency proceedings under this chapter ....
Sections
971.23 and 971.25, Stats.,
pertain to discovery in criminal cases.
We affirm the juvenile
court's ruling. Section 48.293(2), Stats., permits discovery of "social