PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] malpractice actions.[1] This issue raises a question of statutory
interpretation that we review without deference to the trial court. State v. Eichman, 155 Wis.2d
552, 560, 456 N.W.2d 143, 146 (1990).
When interpreting a statute, our primary objective is to ascertain and
give effect to the intent of the legislature.
Ball v. District No. 4, Area Bd., 117 Wis.2d 529, 537-38,
345 N.W.2d 389, 394 (1984). To
determine the legislature's intent, we first look to the language of the
statute itself. Id. at
538, 345 N.W.2d at 394.
Section 893.55(5), Stats., provides:
Every award of damages under ch. 655
shall specify the sum of money, if any, awarded for each of the following for
each claimant for the period from the date of injury to the date of award and
for the period after the date of award, without regard to the limit under sub.
(4)(d):
(a) Pain, suffering and noneconomic
effects of disability.
(b)
Loss of consortium, society and companionship or loss of love and
affection.
(c)
Loss of earnings or earning capacity.
(d)
Each element of medical expenses.
(e) Other economic injuries and damages.
The
plaintiffs argue that subsec. (e), which provides for recovery of "[o]ther
economic injuries and damages[,]" authorizes the recovery of punitive
damages in medical malpractice actions.
The plaintiffs contend that the term "damages," as used in subsec.