PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] The
extent of the commission's statutory authority is a question of law, and legal
issues are generally reviewed de novo on appeal. Debeck v. DNR, 172 Wis.2d 382, 386, 493 N.W.2d 234,
236 (Ct. App. 1992). Because we review
the legal basis for the commission's decision independently, and because the
parties have fully briefed the issue, we proceed to decide it.
In
concluding that it had authority to certify a class on the Hogans' appeal, and
to proceed with the appeal as a class action, the commission reasoned as
follows: (1) Section 73.01(4)(b), Stats.,
provides that commission proceedings "shall be conducted in accordance
with rules of practice and procedure prescribed by the commission"; (2)
one such rule prescribed by the commission is Wis.
Adm. Code § TA 1.39, which states that "the practice and procedures
before the commission shall substantially follow the practice and procedures
before the circuit courts of this state"; and (3) because the statutes and