PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] themselves or left the commission in the interim.
Timken proceeded to decide the
motion under § 73.01(4)(dn), Stats.,
which authorizes any member of the commission, with the consent of the parties,
to render an oral decision in any matter pending before the agency, and
provides:
Any party may appeal such oral decision as provided in
s. 73.015. Oral decisions
constitute notice for purposes of determining the time in which appeals may be
taken. Provisions of this section ch.
227 in conflict with this paragraph do not apply to decisions rendered under
this paragraph.
Section
73.015, Stats., referred to in
the statute, states simply that "[a]ny adverse determination of the tax
appeals commission is subject to review in the manner provided in ch.
227."
[5] The Hogans contend that the June 16th filing
was ineffective because the other parties were not served until the 17th, which
was one day beyond the thirty-day deadline.
As will be seen below, we reject that argument.
[7] Section 227.52, Stats., states, "Administrative decisions which