PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] will not do so when the agency decision involves "novel questions of
statutory interpretation that the agency has not previously addressed
...." That is so because judicial
deference to an administrative decision is based on the agency's "uniform
interpretation [of the statute] over a period of time." Id. It is also true, of course, that an agency's decision dealing
with the interpretation and scope of its own powers is not binding on the
courts. Id. We conclude that the commission's ruling in
this case is reviewable de novo on this appeal.[14]
Claims
for tax refunds are governed by § 71.75, Stats. Indeed, § 71.75(1) states that, with
certain exceptions not relevant here, "the provisions for refunds and
credits provided in this section shall be the only method for the filing
and review of claims for refund of income [taxes]" and that "no
person may bring any action or proceeding for the recovery of such taxes other
than as provided in this section."
(Emphasis added.)
The
income tax refund process involves both the department of revenue and the tax
appeals commission. The process begins
in the department which, under the law, is the agency exercising "general
supervision over the administration of the ... tax laws of the state."