PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] suggesting that Pozo was selling drugs.�
All that was needed for conviction on the charge Pozo faced was evidence
that he knowingly possessed some minimum quantity of marijuana.� See State v. Poellinger,
153 Wis.2d 493, 508, 451 N.W.2d 752, 758 (1990).� Evidence that he had money but no job would have no tendency to
establish those facts.�
����������������������� A
voluntary plea of guilty generally waives all nonjurisdictional defects and
defenses, including claims of constitutional violations occurring prior to the
plea.� State v. Riekkoff,
112 Wis.2d 119, 123, 332 N.W.2d 744, 746 (1983).� Section 971.31(10), Stats.,
provides a narrow exception to this rule: "[A] motion challenging the
admissibility of� a statement of a
defendant may be reviewed upon appeal from a judgment of conviction
notwithstanding the fact that such judgment was entered upon a plea of
guilty."
����������������������� The
purpose of the exception is one of "state public policy": to reduce
the number of contested trials when the only real issue in the case is whether
the challenged evidence may be used at trial.�