COURT OF APPEALS
[…] OTHER INSURANCE ... 2. Other Car.  Insurance afforded under this part for a vehicle you do not own is excess over any other collectible auto liability insurance, and this insurance then applies only in the amount by which the limit of liability exceeds the applicable limit of liability of the other insurance.

Because the "other insurance" provided by Federated exceeds Heritage's liability limit, the quoted clause, if valid, denies coverage for the Purdys' and Mrs. Hederer's injuries.

                        The clause is not valid, however, because it conflicts with § 631.43(1), Stats.  That section provides in relevant part:

When two or more policies promise to indemnify an insured against the same loss, no "other insurance" provisions of the policy may reduce the aggregate protection of the insured below the lesser of the actual insured loss suffered by the insured or the total indemnification provided by the policies if there were no "other insurance" provisions.