COURT OF APPEALS
[…] State v. James, 176 Wis.2d 230, 237, 500 N.W.2d 345, 348 (Ct. App. 1993).  Whether Harris has made a prima facie showing that his plea was entered involuntarily or unknowingly is a question of law that we review de novo.  Id.

                        In accepting a plea of guilty or no contest, the trial court has a mandatory duty to undertake a personal colloquy with a defendant to ascertain his or her understanding of the nature of the charge.  State v. Bangert, 131 Wis.2d 246, 260, 389 N.W.2d 12, 20 (1986).  Such communication is statutorily mandated by § 971.08, Stats., which provides in part:

Pleas of guilty and no contest; withdrawal thereof. (1) Before the court accepts a plea of guilty or no contest, it shall do all of the following:

 

(a) Address the defendant personally and determine that the plea is made voluntarily with understanding of the nature of the charge and the potential punishment if convicted.

 

(b) Make such inquiry as satisfies it that the defendant in fact committed the crime charged.

A plea entered in violation of a defendant's due process rights, including the right to enter a knowing and voluntary plea after being informed of the criminal penalties is void and is entitled to be withdrawn.  State v. Bartelt, 112 Wis.2d 467, 485-486, 334 N.W.2d 91, 99-100 (1983).