COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We are not persuaded by Harris's argument that Federal Rule 11(c)(1) supports his position.  Unlike § 971.08, Stats., Federal Rule 11(c)(1) specifically addresses the subject of restitution and expressly requires the court to inform the defendant that restitution might be ordered.  The trial court did not err when it failed to advise Harris that the trial court could order restitution.[3]

                        By the Court.—Order affirmed.

                        This opinion will not be published.  See Rule 809.23(1)(b)5, Stats.



     [1]  The maximum penalty for first-degree reckless homicide is twenty years.

     [2]  Section 973.20(1), Stats., provides, in part:

 

Restitution.  (1) When imposing sentence or ordering probation for any crime, the court, in addition to any other penalty authorized by law, shall order the defendant to make full or partial restitution under this section to any victim of the crime or, if the victim is deceased, to his or her estate, unless the court finds substantial reason not to do so and states the reason on the record.  Restitution ordered under this section is a condition of probation or parole served by the defendant for the crime.  After the termination of probation or parole, or if the defendant is not placed on probation or parole, restitution ordered under this section is enforceable in the same manner as a judgment in a civil action by the victim named in the order to received restitution or enforced under ch. 785.