PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] began avoiding Jeske and nothing further transpired between them.
The
State argued to the trial court that the evidence of Jeske's remarks to Janet
was admissible under § 904.04(2), Stats.,
as relevant to his motive, intent and plan to sexually assault Tammy. So-called other-acts evidence is admissible
under a two-part test. First, the trial
court determines the admissibility of the evidence under § 904.04(2): whether
it is offered for a purpose other than to prove the defendant's
character and that he or she acted in conformity therewith. State v. Clark, 179 Wis.2d
484, 491, 507 N.W.2d 172, 174 (Ct. App. 1993).
As indicated above, evidence is not excluded under § 904.04(2) if it is
"offered for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent,
preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or
accident." The exceptions listed
in the statute are neither mutually exclusive nor exhaustive. State v. Plymesser, 172 Wis.2d
583, 592, 493 N.W.2d 367, 371 (1992).
Rather, they "`slide into each other ... [and] are impossible to
state with categorical precision ....'"
Id. (quoted source omitted).
If