COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED August
[…] following his sentence due to overcrowding.
He was told to return at a later date and released, but he failed to
present himself to the jailers on the appointed date. We held that he was entitled to sentence credit for the time
between imposition of the sentence and the date he was ordered to report. Id. at 264-65, 448 N.W.2d at
261-62. Riske is
inapposite. Unlike the defendant in Riske,
Jones was not turned away on the date of his Dodge County sentence for the
facility's inability to take him in; his sentence was specifically
"stayed" by the court for sixty days.
Under
§ 973.15(1), Stats.,
"time which elapses after sentence while the convicted offender is at
large on bail shall not be computed as any part of the term of
imprisonment." And while the
record does not indicate that Jones was on "bail" during the sentence
stay, we see little difference. The
Dodge County court granted Jones time at large before the sentence was to
begin, and if the law specifically denies sentence credit when a defendant is