COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED April 3, 1996 |
[…] In doing so, the trial court implicitly determined that the application of the percentage standard was unfair under the criteria in § 767.25(1m), Stats., and its articulated reason for so concluding was the social security benefits. It also found that both parties were self-supporting. Even if the issues of child support and maintenance were not waived, we would sustain as a proper exercise of discretion the trial court's determination that neither was necessary.
[2] Section 806.07, Stats., provides in part:
On motion and upon such terms as are just,
the court may relieve a party or legal representative from a judgment, order or
stipulation for the following reasons:
(a) Mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect.
I do believe I covered the issues that have been raised in your brief ... and your motion. I thought I was right in September when I did this Decision, and I spent a lot of time at it. I still think I did what was right.