PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] Tomlinson, and its surety American, are not liable to Golden Valley for the
materials purchased by Liberty on behalf of the school district. Because of our conclusion, we need not
address the other issue on appeal.
By the Court.—Judgment
reversed and cause remanded with directions.
[1] The School District of Shell Lake's Project Manual indicates that as a tax exempt body, the school district would purchase the materials directly from the manufacturer and supplier to save the 5.5% sales tax.
[2] The contract was dated May 27, 1992, thus we interpret § 779.14, Stats., 1991-92, which is identical to the 1993-94 statute.
[3]
Section 779.035(1), Stats.,
reads in pertinent part:
(1) To eliminate lien rights as provided in s. 779.03(2), the contract between the owner and the prime contractor for the construction of the improvement shall contain a provision for the payment by the prime contractor of all claims for labor performed and materials or plans or specifications furnished, used or consumed, except plans or specifications furnished by the architect, professional engineer or surveyor employed by the owner, in making such improvement and performing the work of improvement. The contract shall not be effective to eliminate lien rights unless the prime contractor gives a bond issued by a surety company licensed to do business in this state. The bond shall carry a penalty for unpaid claims of not less than the contract price, and shall be conditioned for the payment to every person entitled thereto of all the claims for labor performed, and materials furnished under the contract and subsequent amendments thereto, to be used or consumed in making the improvement or performing the work of improvement as provided in the contract and subsequent amendments thereto. ... (Emphasis added.)