PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] To better explain the
issue presented, we examine the general law regarding construction liens. Under Wisconsin law, a construction lien may
not be filed against the property owned by a public entity. Nagle Hart, Inc. v. United Pac. Ins.
Co., 141 Wis.2d 858, 861, 417 N.W.2d 36, 37 (Ct. App. 1987). Consequently, the Wisconsin legislature has
adopted certain provisions to protect persons who furnish labor and materials
for public improvements. Id.
The pertinent language of § 779.14, Stats., requires that a prime
contractor must give a bond issued by a surety for public works contracts. Section § 779.14(1m)(b)1, Stats.
We must look to the statute as it read at the time of the contract to
determine if it is ambiguous on its face.
The statute states:
2. The bond shall carry a
penalty of not less than the contract price, and shall be conditioned for all
of the following:
a. The faithful performance
of the contract.
b. The
payment to every person, including every subcontractor or supplier, of all
claims that are entitled to payment for labor performed and materials furnished
for the purpose of making the public improvement or performing the public work as
provided in the contract and this subsection. (Emphasis added.)
We conclude that the
statute, as it reads, is ambiguous as to whether the prime contractor's bond
obligations remain restricted to the labor and materials furnished within the
scope of its underlying contract. Thus,