COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED June 12, 1996 |
[…] After sentencing, Lee filed a pro se postconviction motion
and appendix which exceeded 100 pages in length. The State was not served with a copy of that motion and moved for
dismissal on the ground of lack of service.
Lee argues that his
constitutional right to meaningful access to the court was violated when the
trial court dismissed the motion for postconviction relief for Lee's failure to
serve the State. However, we need not
address this claim because the issues raised on appeal are preserved for review
without the necessity of a postconviction motion.[1] Section 974.02(2), Stats., provides that a defendant is not required to file a
postconviction motion in the trial court prior to an appeal "if the
grounds are sufficiency of the evidence or issues previously raised." See State v. Hayes, 167
Wis.2d 423, 426, 481 N.W.2d 699, 700 (Ct. App. 1992).
Lee contends that the
trial court lacked personal jurisdiction over him because of the violation of
extradition laws. We have previously
addressed this contention in Lee's appeal from the denial of his petition for a