COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED July
[…] The State also concludes its arguments by making vague constitutional
complaints, stating that Derrick has been “deprived ¼ of the protection
afforded him by virtue of his residency,” “discriminated against” and was
“stripped of his citizenship.” The
State fails to develop any argument in support of these bold assertions. An issue raised but not argued or briefed is
deemed abandoned. Reiman Assocs.,
Inc. v. R/A Advertising, Inc., 102 Wis.2d 305, 306 n.1, 306 N.W.2d 292,
294 (Ct. App. 1981).
By
the Court.—Order affirmed.
This
opinion will not be published. See
Rule 809.23(1)(b)4, Stats.
[1] Section 48.13, Stats., states in relevant part:
The court has exclusive original jurisdiction over a
child alleged to be in need of protection or services which can be ordered by
the court, and:
....
(2) Who
has been abandoned;
....
(8) Who is receiving inadequate care
during the period of time a parent is missing, incarcerated, hospitalized or
institutionalized;
....
(10) Whose parent ...
neglects, refuses or is unable for reasons other than poverty to provide
necessary care, food, clothing, medical or dental care or shelter so as to
seriously endanger the physical health of the child. ...