COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED July
[…] the court-appointed guardian ad litem.
The circuit court sua sponte raised the issue of its jurisdiction over
the petition regarding Derrick and solicited arguments from the parties. The court then dismissed the petition
regarding Derrick, concluding that there were no services which it could order
for a child who had been absent from the state during the CHIPS proceeding and
who remained absent. However, the court
ordered Zita to notify the Racine County Department of Human Services within
twenty-four hours if Derrick returned.[2] The State appeals.
Section
48.13, Stats., gives the circuit
court “exclusive original jurisdiction over a child alleged to be in need of
protection or services which can be ordered by the court.” Because this jurisdiction is conferred by
statute, it is among the lesser powers of a circuit court referred to as the
court's “competency” to act, which is the ability to adjudicate a specific case
before the court. Michael J.L. v.
State, 174 Wis.2d 131, 137, 496 N.W.2d 758, 760 (Ct.