COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The State fails to develop any argument in support of these bold assertions.  An issue raised but not argued or briefed is deemed abandoned.  Reiman Assocs., Inc. v. R/A Advertising, Inc., 102 Wis.2d 305, 306 n.1, 306 N.W.2d 292, 294 (Ct. App. 1981).

                        By the Court.—Order affirmed.

                        This opinion will not be published.  See Rule 809.23(1)(b)4, Stats.



     [1]  Section 48.13, Stats., states in relevant part:

 

The court has exclusive original jurisdiction over a child alleged to be in need of protection or services which can be ordered by the court, and:

 

               ....

 

   (2) Who has been abandoned;

 

   ....

 

   (8) Who is receiving inadequate care during the period of time a parent is missing, incarcerated, hospitalized or institutionalized;

 

   ....

 

   (10) Whose parent ... neglects, refuses or is unable for reasons other than poverty to provide necessary care, food, clothing, medical or dental care or shelter so as to seriously endanger the physical health of the child. ...                                 

     [2]  Following Zita's no contest plea to the petitions concerning the other four children, the court found them to be in need of protection or services and placed them in foster care.