COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED August 14, 2012 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] ¶22 The Farmers claim the circuit court erred in refusing to hear their motion for a new trial. First, they argue that a portion of their motion would have been timely heard on March 29, 2011 because it involved “newly discovered evidence” under Wis. Stat. § 805.16(4).[7] Second, they argue the circuit court erred when it refused to grant the Farmers’ motion to enlarge time on that part of the motion not based on newly discovered evidence.
¶23 We begin with the Farmers’ claim that a portion of their post-verdict motion should have been timely heard on March 29, 2011. Wisconsin Stat. § 805.16(2) directs that a hearing on post-verdict motions must be held “not less than 10 nor more than 60 days after the verdict is rendered, unless enlarged pursuant to motion ….” However, a motion based on newly discovered evidence may be made within one year after a verdict is rendered; the motion is deemed denied if an order is not entered within 90 days after the motion’s filing. See Wis. Stat. § 805.16(4).