COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED August 14, 2012 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] “A trial court’s decision to admit or exclude expert testimony is a discretionary determination that is made pursuant to Rule 901.04(1), Stats.” State v. Blair, 164 Wis. 2d 64, 74, 473 N.W.2d 566 (Ct. App. 1991). The court’s decision will not be upset on appeal if it has a reasonable basis and was made in accordance with accepted legal standards and in accordance with the facts of record. Id.
¶17 The Farmers first argue—wrongly—that Brandenberg’s testimony is barred by Wis. Stat. § 344.21. That section prohibits “the report following an accident, the action taken by the department pursuant to this chapter, the findings, if any, upon which such action is based [and] … the security filed as provided in this chapter” from being referred to or used as evidence of negligence in a civil trial. Even if this section applies to the present case,[6] it does not bar Brandenberg’s testimony.