PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] release. After reviewing the records
and consulting with Elizabeth's treating physician, the trial court concluded
that the records were not relevant to the defense.
Solberg
argues that the trial court erred in ruling that the records were not relevant
to his defense. Both parties ask that
we review Elizabeth's psychological records to determine whether the records
are relevant. However, because it is
not apparent that Elizabeth has waived her privilege with regard to this
information, we decline to do so.
Wisconsin's
psychologist-patient privilege is set forth in § 905.04(2), Stats., which provides as follows:
General rule of privilege. A patient has a privilege to
refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person from disclosing confidential
communications made or information obtained or disseminated for purposes of
diagnosis or treatment of the patient's physical, mental or emotional
condition, among the patient, ... the patient's psychologist ... or persons,
including members of the patient's family, who are participating in the
diagnosis or treatment under the direction of the ... psychologist ....
Section 905.04(2) creates an absolute privilege against
disclosure. See State v. Shiffra,
175 Wis.2d 600, 612, 499 N.W.2d 719, 724 (Ct. App. 1993). A privilege holder waives the privilege only
if he or she voluntarily discloses or consents to disclosure of any significant