PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] [2] Section 757.69(1)(h),
Stats., provides:
Powers and duties of court
commissioners. (1) On authority delegated by a
judge, which may be by a standard order, and with the approval of the chief
judge of the judicial administrative district, a court commissioner appointed
under s. 48.065, 757.68, 757.72 or 767.13 may:
....
(h) Hear petitions for commitment and conduct probable cause hearings under ss. 51.20 ....
[3] Section 808.03(2), Stats., provides:
Appeals
by Permission. A judgment or order not appealable as a
matter of right under sub. (1) may be appealed to the court of appeals in
advance of a final judgment or order upon leave granted by the court if it
determines that an appeal will:
(a) Materially
advance the termination of the litigation or clarify further proceedings in the
litigation;
(b) Protect
the petitioner from substantial or irreparable injury; or
(c) Clarify an issue of general importance in the administration of justice.
[4] We understand that this will place a burden on the circuit courts, and that this is a burden that § 757.69(1)(h), Stats., was designed to eliminate.