COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Murphy claims that he did not voluntarily, knowingly and intelligently plead guilty.  See § 971.08, Stats.; State v. Bangert, 131 Wis.2d 246, 260–262, 389 N.W.2d 12, 20–21 (1986).  We affirm.

                        A trial court may not accept a defendant's guilty plea unless it is satisfied that the defendant understands the implications of that plea.  Thus, § 971.08, Stats., provides, as material here:

Pleas of guilty and no contest; withdrawal thereof.  (1) Before the court accepts a plea of guilty or no contest, it shall do all of the following:

(a) Address the defendant personally and determine that the plea is made voluntarily with understanding of the nature of the charge and the potential punishment if convicted.

(b) Make such inquiry as satisfies it that the defendant in fact committed the crime charged.