COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The Zietlows did not raise this issue at the September hearing.  Their counsel did not raise this issue at any time before the trial court.  And the Zietlows do not explain how they were prejudiced by the application of small claims procedures.   Under these circumstances, we will not address this issue.

                        The Zietlows also contend that the writing produced by David Stokes at the hearing was void under the statute of frauds.  We agree that the writing does not contain the formal requisites of § 706.02, Stats.   However, § 706.04, Stats., provides:

A transaction which does not satisfy one or more of the requirements of s. 706.02 may be enforceable in whole or in part under doctrines of equity, provided all of the elements of the transaction are clearly and satisfactorily proved and, in addition:

 

(1) The deficiency of the conveyance may be supplied by reformation in equity; or

 

(2) The party against whom enforcement is sought would be unjustly enriched if enforcement of the transaction were denied; or

 

(3) The party against whom enforcement is sought is equitably estopped from asserting the deficiency.  A party may be so estopped whenever, pursuant to the transaction and in good faith reliance thereon, the party claiming estoppel has changed his or her position to the party's substantial detriment under circumstances such that the detriment so incurred may not be effectively recovered otherwise than by enforcement of the transaction, and either:

 

(a) The grantee has been admitted into substantial possession or use of the premises or has been permitted to retain such possession or use after termination of a prior right thereto; or

 

(b) The detriment so incurred was incurred with the prior knowing consent or approval of the party sought to be estopped.

                        Section 706.04, Stats., as it plainly states, is an equitable provision.  The standard of review on matters of equity is whether the findings of the trial court are against the great weight and clear preponderance of the evidence.  John v.