2012 WI App 101
[…] The circuit court denied Benson’s motion.

8        Benson renews his equal protection and sentencing related claims on appeal.  Additional facts will be addressed as appropriate throughout the decision.

EQUAL PROTECTION

9        Benson first argues that his conviction for homicide by intoxicated use of a vehicle, causing the death of an unborn child, contrary to Wis. Stat. § 940.09(1)(c) (2009-10),[2] cannot stand because Wis. Stat. § 939.75(2)(b)3.[3] creates an unconstitutional exemption from criminal liability for “[a]n act by a woman who is pregnant with an unborn child that results in the death of or great bodily harm, substantial bodily harm or bodily harm to that unborn child.” 

10      Specifically, Benson complains that under Wis.