COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Morgan did not object to Jenkins's testimony.  Although defense counsel did object to the question of Olson regarding whether Jenkins knew Morgan was a gang member, counsel indicated that he would “state my objection on the sidebar.”  The sidebar then was conducted but not reported, and defense counsel made no further record of the basis for his objection.  We conclude that Morgan waived any challenge to testimony about gang affiliations.

                        Section 901.03(1)(a), Stats., in relevant part provides that “[e]rror may not be predicated upon a ruling which admits ... evidence unless ... a timely objection or motion to strike appears of record, stating the specific ground of objection, if the specific ground was not apparent from the context.”  Morgan failed to object to Jenkins's gang reference.  Morgan also failed to make an adequate record of the basis for his objection to Olson's testimony.  See State v. Peters, 166 Wis.2d 168, 174, 479 N.W.2d 198, 200 (Ct.