PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] Lastly, Baraboo argues
that even if the State retained an interest in the property, it is barred from
asserting that interest by § 893.33, Stats.,
a thirty-year statute of limitations.
That statute bars actions affecting titles to real estate for documents
executed or recorded more than thirty years prior to the commencement of the
action. We disagree.
First, § 893.33, Stats., is a statute of
limitations. It does not cut off a
party's interest in property, but provides a time period within which an action
contesting ownership must be brought.
Second, § 893.33(5) contains a public entity exception which provides
that the thirty-year limitation period "does not apply to real estate or
an interest in real estate while the record title to the real estate or
interest in real estate remains in the state or a political subdivision or
municipal corporation of this state."
In other words, the thirty-year limitation period does not serve to bar
an action when the State's interest in property is challenged. Accordingly, we reject this claim.
By the Court.—Order
affirmed.