COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED AUGUST 15, 1995 |
[…] the refusal arose out of a consciousness of guilt, evidence of a defendant's
reason for the refusal is relevant and admissible. State v. Bolstad, 124 Wis.2d 576, 585, 370 N.W.2d
257, 261-62 (1985). Also, failure to afford
the defendant an opportunity to rebut this inference of guilt constitutes error
affecting the defendant's substantial rights.
Id. at 587, 370 N.W.2d at 263.
Although Bents has a
right to explain his refusal, this right does not come without limitations. Bents attempted to offer evidence
specifically prohibited under § 343.303, Stats. This statute states in relevant part: "The result of the preliminary breath
screening test shall not be admissible in any action or proceeding except to
show probable cause for an arrest, if the arrest is challenged, or to prove
that a chemical test was properly required or requested of a person under s.
343.305(3)."
Here, Bents not only
attempted to show that he had taken the preliminary breath test, but also that
he had passed the test with a result lower than .10% and therefore believed he
had complied with the required alcohol test.
This result of the preliminary breath screening test is exactly what is