COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED February 21, 1996 |
[…] We reject
Mahnke's contention that the reasons for the sentence have not been fully set
forth.
A sentence may be
excessive when it shocks public sentiment and violates the judgment of
reasonable people concerning what is right and proper under the
circumstances. Spears,
147 Wis.2d at 446, 433 N.W.2d at 603.
Nothing here persuades us that the sentence is unduly harsh.
By the Court.—Judgment
and order affirmed.
This opinion will not be
published. See Rule 809.23(1)(b)5, Stats.
[1] There was testimony at trial that after the assault the victim's psychological and emotional tenor changed.
[2]
Section 906.08(2), Stats.,
provides:
Specific instances of the conduct of a witness, for the purpose of attacking or supporting the witness's credibility, other than conviction of crimes as provided in s. 906.09, may not be proved by extrinsic evidence. They may, however, subject to s. 972.11(2), if probative of truthfulness or untruthfulness and not remote in time, be inquired into on cross-examination of the witness or on cross-examination of a witness who testifies to his or her character for truthfulness or untruthfulness.
[3] An offer of proof was made by the testimony of the victim's mother that the victim was concerned before trial that she was pregnant. The assault occurred on January 8, 1994. Trial commenced on March 29, 1994.
[4] Mahnke does not argue that an exception under § 972.11(2)(b), Stats., applies.